You are now leaving GSK’s website

This link will take you to a non-GSK website. GSK does not recommend, endorse or accept liability for sites controlled by third-parties.

Continue

Go back

Ambirix product overview

You should always consult a healthcare professional for further information.

What Ambirix is and what it is used for

Ambirix is a vaccine used in infants, children and young people from 1 year up to and including 15 years. It is used to prevent two diseases: hepatitis A and hepatitis B.

Hepatitis A

Hepatitis A is an infectious disease, which can affect the liver. This disease is caused by the hepatitis A virus. The hepatitis A virus can be passed from person to person in food and drink, or by swimming in water contaminated by sewage.

Signs of Hepatitis A

Symptoms of hepatitis A begin 3 to 6 weeks after coming into contact with the virus. These consist of nausea (feeling sick), fever and aches and pains. After a few days the whites of eyes and skin may become yellowish (jaundice). The severity and type of symptoms can vary. Young children may not develop jaundice. Most people recover completely but the illness is usually severe enough to cause people to feel ill for about a month.

Hepatitis B

Hepatitis B is caused by the hepatitis B virus. It causes the liver to become swollen (inflamed). The virus is found in body fluids such as blood, semen, vaginal secretions, or saliva (spit) of infected people.

Signs of Hepatitis B

Symptoms may not be seen for 6 weeks to 6 months after infection. Not always people who have been infected look or feel ill. Some people can feel sick, have a fever and aches and pains. However, others can become very ill. They may be very tired, and have dark urine, pale faeces, yellowish skin or eyes (jaundice). Some people may need to go into hospital.

How Ambirix works

Ambirix helps the body to produce its own protection (antibodies) against these diseases. The vaccine does not contain live virus and therefore cannot cause hepatitis A or B infections. As with all vaccines, some people respond less well to a vaccine than others. Ambirix may not protect you/your child from being ill if you/your child have already caught the hepatitis A or B virus. Ambirix can only help to protect you/ your child against infections with hepatitis A or B viruses. It cannot protect against other infections that can affect the liver – even though these infections might have signs similar to those caused by the hepatitis A or B virus.

How Ambirix is given

The doctor or nurse will give Ambirix as an injection into a muscle. This is usually into the upper arm.

They will take care that Ambirix is not given into a vein.

In very small children, the injection may be given into the thigh muscle.

How much is given

You/your child will normally have a total of two injections. Each is given on a separate visit. The injections will be given within 12 months:

The first injection – on a date agreed with your doctor.

The second injection – between 6 and 12 months after the first injection.

For further information on this hepatitis A and B vaccine please see the Ambirix patient information leaflet (PIL).

If you experience any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at  www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Ambirix is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies